Also known as the “laughing hyena”, Spotted Hyenas hold … Transvaal's spotted hyenas are not protected, though they are not bountied. These illustrations were largely based on the descriptions given by Aristotle and Pliny, though the animals have no spots or other bodily markings, thus making it unlikely that the authors had ever seen hyenas first-hand. , When chased by hunting dogs, spotted hyenas often attack back, unless the dogs are of exceptionally large, powerful breeds. An intruder can be accepted into another clan after a long period of time if it persists in wandering into the clan's territory, dens or kills.  Females are very protective of their cubs, and will not tolerate other adults, particularly males, approaching them. Spotted hyenas exhibit adult behaviours very early in life; cubs have been observed to ritually sniff each other and mark their living space before the age of one month.  Lions typically ignore spotted hyenas, unless they are on a kill or are being harassed by them. The ontogeny of the urogenital system of the spotted hyena (Crocuta crocuta Erxleben). The paw-pads are broad and very flat, with the whole undersurface of the foot around them being naked.  The spotted hyena displays greater plasticity in its hunting and foraging behaviour than other African carnivores; it hunts alone, in small parties of 2–5 individuals or in large groups. It has a broad, line-like mouth that evokes a smile. , A single spotted hyena can eat at least 14.5 kg of meat per meal, and although they act aggressively toward each other when feeding, they compete with each other mostly through speed of eating, rather than by fighting as lions do. Females dominate males, with even the lowest ranking females being dominant over the highes… , Spotted hyenas will follow packs of African wild dogs in order to appropriate their kills. The crown and upper part of the face is brownish, save for a white band above both eyes, though the front of the eyes, the area around the rhinarium, the lips and the back portion of the chin are all blackish. It is also illegal to hunt spotted hyenas, or any other large predators, for that matter, with a bow. It was gradually realised that all of this variation could be applied to individual differences in a single subspecies. When the matriarch passes away (or, in rare instances, disperses into another clan), their youngest cub will take over as matriarch. This chamber measures up to 2 metres (6.6 feet) in width, the height being rather less. , The clan's social life revolves around a communal den. Spotted hyenas are social animals that live in groups called clans, which can number up to 100 individuals. It is typical for females to remain with their natal clan (although there have been rare instance of them dispersing), thus large clans usually contain several matrilines, whereas males typically disperse from their natal clan at the age of 2½ years. The bestiaries of the Middle Ages embraced the Physiologus's descriptions, but further elaborated on the animal's necrophagous habits. , The spotted hyena has been hunted for its body parts for use in traditional medicine, for amusement, and for sport, though this is rare, as the species is generally not considered attractive. Cubs begin to lose the black coat and develop the spotted, lighter coloured pelage of the adults at 2–3 months.  The species is, however, experiencing declines outside of protected areas due to habitat loss and poaching. It is scarce or absent in tropical rainforests and coastal areas. , The spotted hyena (cave hyena subspecies) is depicted in a few examples of Upper Palaeolithic rock art in France. Within ten days of birth, they are able to move at considerable speed. In On the Generation of Animals, Aristotle criticised the erroneous belief that the spotted hyena is a hermaphrodite (which likely originated from the confusion caused by the masculinised genitalia of the female), though his physical descriptions are more consistent with the striped hyena. Our hunters typically hunt the South African Spotted Hyena in conjunction 7 to 10 day African Safari. The spotted hyena's 'laugh' is a distress call that a hyena gives when it is being chased or attacked. Evidence of canine distemper in spotted hyenas has also been recorded in the Masai Mara. ... Hyenas hunt cooperatively in packs. The ear is typical of the spotted hyena, as it is rounded. Though still poisoned and trapped in retaliation against livestock depredations, the species is otherwise tolerated. Overall, the two animals typically ignore each other when there is no food or young at stake. Cheetahs are usually easily intimidated by hyenas, and put up little resistance, while leopards, particularly males, may stand up to hyenas. In Lascaux, a red and black rock painting of a hyena is present in the part of the cave known as the Diverticule axial, and is depicted in profile, with four limbs, showing an animal with a steep back. When approaching a dominant animal, subordinate spotted hyenas will walk on the knees of their forelegs in submission. , Historically, the spotted hyena was widespread throughout Sub-Saharan Africa. In Malawi and Tanzania, the genitalia, nose tips and tails are used for traditional medicine. Spotted hyenas are omnivorous animals that hunt and scavenge. He further described how the hyena uses retching noises to attract dogs. Hyenas can attack most animals by clicking, and once latched on, can drain herbivores' stamina to zero, causing the herbivore to …  There is fossil evidence of humans in Middle Pleistocene Europe butchering and presumably consuming spotted hyenas.  During the research leading to the composition of his monograph The Spotted Hyena: A Study of Predation and Social Behavior, Hans Kruuk kept a tame hyena he named Solomon. In Tanzania you can hunt a striped hyena on a 21 day licence only and spotted hyena on a 16 & 21 day licence.  The formation of the pseudo-penis appears largely androgen independent, as the pseudo-penis appears in the female fetus before differentiation of the fetal ovary and adrenal gland. , Spotted hyena societies are more complex than those of other carnivorous mammals, and are remarkably similar to those of cercopithecine primates in respect to group size, structure, competition and cooperation. The spotted hyena (Crocuta crocuta), also known as the laughing hyena, is a hyena species, currently classed as the sole extant member of the genus Crocuta, native to sub-Saharan Africa.